Privacy Statement

This statement covers the protection of your privacy as a website visitor and ensures that all data collected on this site shall be processed in a compliant manner.  This statement will inform you of what personal data we collect from you and how it will be processed by us.  Visiting this website and providing consent to use your personal data in accordance with this policy indicates that you the user have agreed to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms you should leave the website immediately.

What information do we collect and how?

On this website we collect any information you submit via our contact form.  This can include name, address, email address and/or phone number.   Please refer to our cookies policy to see what information is collected in this way.

How do we use the information we collect? 

We will use your contact information to reply to your query or process your order.  We may also provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive marketing emails or similar correspondence us if you have agreed to this. It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive marketing updates.

How you can manage your personal data

You may unsubscribe from newsletters and other updates by selecting the unsubscribe button at the foot of every communication.  You can also update your details with us at any time via email.

Security – how we protect your personal information

If you submit any personal details via this website during any transaction it will only be used to directly engage with you regarding your query or order. Your personal data will only be available to employees of Sonny Bear and will not be disclosed to any third party unless it is required by law. We provide reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information within our organisation against unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

We only implement requests with respect to personal information about you and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.  Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law.

How long do we keep your data for?

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under data protection legislation.  However, in general, your personal data will be retained by us for two years from the last date of contact or transaction.

What rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you.
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data.
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing.
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking.
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed.
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller.
  • the right to erasure.
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this policy, please contact us in the first instance. You can do this by email lynda@sonnybear.ie If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at www.dataprotection.ie.

This website is the property of, and is managed by Sonny Bear Ltd., Kildare, Ireland.  Should you as a visitor wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data on this website contact Lynda Murphy, Managing Director by email lynda@sonnybear.ie

Cookie policy

We use cookies to assess content usage and to compile statistics about the use of the website in order to improve the user experience. This data may be used to establish where visitors come from, what content is viewed and for how long. This information cannot be used to identify a visitor as an individual.

This cookie policy is intended to inform you about the cookies used and why we use them.  It also informs you how to change or restrict how cookies are used on your device.  This policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Statement, which explains how we use personal information.  Should you have any questions or comments related to the way we use cookies please contact us at lynda@sonnybear.ie

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file sent by a website server to the browser (e.g. internet explorer, chrome) on your computer or mobile device.  Cookies help recognise and provide a memory between the device and the website.  They allow storage of user preferences and enable a user to navigate easily between pages, sign in and in general will improve the online experience.

We use different types of cookies including:

Essential cookies

These are cookies which are required for certain features of our website to work. For example, cookies are required to remember if you are signed in as you browse around our website.

Functional cookies

These help us personalise your experience by remembering your preferences and settings.

Analytical cookies

These help us understand how visitors gain access to our content and interact with it.  Analytical cookies are set by third parties such as Google Analytics. We collect information on which webpages visitors go to, how often and to ensure our site pages are working properly.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party cookies

Some of the cookies set on our website are served by third parties and not directly related to us.  They do this to track the success of their application or to customise it for you.  This can apply to social media platforms.  If you are a member of a social media site and logged in, the interfaces can allow the social media site to connect your site visit and browsing behaviour to the personal data held on your social media site. Third-party cookies are used to facilitate this.  These third parties have their own security, privacy and cookie policies. You are advised to review these separately.

Managing your Cookie preferences

Cookies are designed to improve your user experience, but you can to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on your device. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to accept different type of cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.  Please visit your browsers help page for more information. It is important to note it may affect your ability to use our Services if you choose to restrict or disable cookies. To learn more about managing your cookie preferences you can use the help option in your browser for more details.